Awards

  • the squeal haiku Highly Commended Haiku Section of the New Zealand Poetry Society’s 2017 International Poetry Competition
  • abandoned swallow’s nest haiku Commended Haiku Section of the New Zealand Poetry Society’s 2017 International Poetry Competition
  • sugar high haiku runner-up the Golden Triangle Haiku Contest 2017

  • missing child haiku Special Mention British Haiku Awards 2016
  • clear sky haiku 2nd Place Katikati Pathway Haiku contest 2016
  • tidal pool Commended Katikati Pathway Haiku Contest 2016
  • floating nest First Prize Poetry Society of Women Writers NSW Book Awards 2016
  • border crossing haiku 2nd Place European Quarterly Kukai #15 Autumn 2016 Edition

  • winter’s afternoon haiku Honourable Mention in the Irish Haiku Society International Haiku Competition 2015
  • bloodline… haiku Commended the Blood Donation Haiku Contest 2015
  • bare branch haiku Grand Prize: First Place 2015 World Haiku Contest
  • old railway track haiku Honourable Mention 2015 World Haiku Contest
  • union rep ruby poem awarded First Prize The Society of Women Writers NSW ‘Dame Mary Gilmore Poetry Award 2015’
  • blossom moon haiku Honourable Mention in the International section of the Vancouver Cherry Blossom Haiku Invitational 2015
  • plots for sale 2nd Prize Short Story Section Eastwood/Hills Branch FAW 2015 Literary Competition
  • au crépuscule/des doigts du soleil/libèrent les cimes haiku Honourable Mention Mainichi 18th Haiku Contest
  • love at first sight haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Shintai Haiku, World Haiku Review June 2015
  • rebirth haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Shintai Haiku, World Haiku Review June 2015
  • cattle herd haiku Highly Commended the New Zealand Poetry Society competition 2015
  • war memorial haiku Honourable Mention in the Jane Reichhold International Prize category 2015 ukiah Haiku Festival

  • neap tide haiku First Place European Quarterly Kukai VIII Edition Winter 2014 Cosmos
  • spring shower 3rd Prize 7th IHS International Haiku Competition 2014
  • nectarine moon Highly Commended Katikati Haiku Contest 2014
  • shipping lane Honourable Mention 68th Matsuo Bashō Festival Haiku Contest 2014
  • even the stars Honourable Mention 2014 Autumn Moon Viewing Contest
  • memorial garden Honourable Mention 2014 World Haiku Contest
  • evening star haiku Honourable Mention Vancouver Cherry Blossom Festival Haiku Invitational Competition 2014
  • last ferry home haiku Commended New Zealand Poetry Society Competition 2014
  • earth hour runner-up The Haiku Calendar Competition 2014

  • kayaking haiku Commended New Zealand Poetry Society Competition 2013
  • sundowner haiku 3rd Prize Kokako Haiku and Senryu Competition 2013
  • on the pine haiku Highly Commended IHS International Haiku Competition 2013
  • early morning heat renku written with John Carley, Sandra Simpson, William Sorlien, Lorin Ford – First Place Winner in the Bernard Lionel Einbond Renku Competition – November 2013
  • stone circles, an eChapbook Award winner Snapshot Press – November 2013
  • misty morning haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Neo-Classical Haiku, World Haiku Review March 2013
  • blossom viewing haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Neo-Classical Haiku, World Haiku Review March 2013
  • spring squall haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Neo-Classical Haiku, World Haiku Review March 2013

  • stone steps haiku Highly Commended Irish Haiku Society International Haiku Competition 2012
  • rain-soaked sky haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Neo-Classical Haiku, World Haiku Review December 2012
  • volcanic area haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Neo-Classical Haiku, World Haiku Review December 2012
  • mangrove haiku Top Prize 66th Matsuo Bashō Festival Haiku Contest 2012
  • scattering his ashes haiku 1st Prise City of Perth Library Competition 2012
  • evening news haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Shintai Haiku, World Haiku Review August 2012
  • scudding yacht haiku Zatsuei Haiku of Merit, Shintai Haiku, World Haiku Review August 2012
  • musical evening haiku Honourable Mention, Vanguard Haiku, World Haiku Review August 2012
  • autumn equinox runner-up, the Haiku Calendar Competition 2012; published the Haiku Calendar 2013 (Snapshot Press)
  • enamelled top haiku Highly Commended Katikati Haiku competition 2012
  • bushfire smoke… haiku Commended Katikati Haiku Competition 2012
  • Adept in White Coat poem Highly Commended Eastwood/Hills Fellowship of Australian Writers Literary Competition 2012
  • home late… haiku Commended New Zealand Poetry Society Competition 2012

  • tree-lined stream 1st Prize Thirteenth Annual Paper Wasp Jack Stamm Haiku Award 2011
  • wild persimmon haiku Highly Commended IHS International Haiku Competition 2011
  • Low Tide haiku Special Mention 6th Kokako Haiku & Senryu Competition 2011
  • Winter Sale 2nd Place Shintai Haiku World Haiku Review December 2011
  • A Leaf Spirals Zatsuei Haiku of Merit World Haiku Review December 2011
  • Phone Call 3rd Place Vanguard Haiku World Haiku Review December 2011
  • First Quarrel Zatsuei Haiku of Merit World Haiku Review December 2011
  • Open Casket Zatsuei Haiku of Merit World Haiku Review December 2011
  • The View short story Commended Manly and Peninsula Literary Awards 2011
  • Bad Grass 2nd Prize Junior Fiction The Society of Women Writers NSW. Biennial Book Awards 2011
  • Tidal Flats haiku 1st Prize Polish International Haiku Competition 2011
  • River’s Edge haiku 3rd Prize City of Perth Library Haiku Competition 2011
  • Fifty Cents poem 3rd Prize All Poetry Competition 2011
  • Chasing the Gypsy poem Highly Commended Eastwood/Hills Regional FAW Literary Competition 2011

  • Hooked Up short story Highly Commended Stroud Writers Martin Lawrence Writing Competition 2010
  • winter solstice haiku Highly Commended IHS International Haiku Competition 2010
  • Tealeaves poem Highly Commended Shoalhaven Literary Award 2010
  • Sword Seed poem 2nd Prize The Bridge Foundation Sentences Literary Competition 2010
  • Unmasked 2nd Prize short story Positive Words Short Story and Poetry Competition 2010
  • Shoes Empty poem Commended Free Verse section Eastwood Hills FAW Literary Competition 2010
  • War Games short story Highly Commended Manly and Peninsula Mid-Year Awards 2010
  • Earth hour 3rd Prize haiku Creatrix Haiku Prizes 2010
  • The Journey poem Commended Society of Women Writers NSW Poetry Competition 2010

  • you gave me Commended The 2nd Kokako International Tanka Competition 2009
  • hoar frost Commended haiku FreeXpresSion Literary Competition 2009
  • school magazine Commended haiku FreeXpresSion Literary Competition 2009
  • Shoes Empty Highly Commended FAW North Shore Vibrant Verse Poetry Competition 2009
  • This Cursed Clatter 1st Prize Article Manly & Peninsula FAW Mid-Year Awards 2009
  • spring storm Highly Commended haiku 4th HPR conference kukai, Edogawa Commemorative Gardens, Gosford 2009
  • Decrescendo 2nd Prize short story Great Lakes FAW competition 2009
  • Spectra Commended short story Stroud Writers Literary Competition 2009
  • First Kiss Commended memoir FAW North Shore Regional Super Short Story Competition 2009
  • Novel Couscous Threads Highly Commended, runner-up fiction, in The Society of Women Writers NSW Inc. Biennial Book Awards 2009
  • Strong Syrup Commended short story The Port Stephens Examiner Literature Awards 2009
  • Spring Equinox Highly Commended Irish Haiku Society International Haiku Competition 2009
  • This Cursed Clatter 1st Prize Article Manly & Peninsula FAW Mid-Year Awards 2009

  • Better a Bandana? Highly Commended Article Manly Peninsula FAW Literary Awards 2008
  • minted lamb Highly Commended FAW North Shore Poetry Competition 2008
  • The odour of drawing apart Highly Commended Poetry The Bridge Foundation Sentences Annual Literary Competition 2008

  • visiting hours 1st Prize Poetry Literary Award Manly Peninsula Regional FAW 2007
  • visiting hours Highly Commended Free Verse FreeXpresSion Literary Competition 2007
  • Casualty of Apathy Commended Free Verse FreeXpresSion Literary Competition 2007
  • Fixed Line Dream – 2 2nd prize Free Verse Eastwood/Hills Literary Competition 2007
  • The Horse Butcher’s Son 3rd Prize Mid-North Coast Writers Association Short Story Competition 2007
  • The Horse Butcher’s Son 3rd Prize short story Leafy Sea Dragon Festival 2007
  • Novel Ants in My Dreadlocks Highly Commended, runner-up Junior Fiction, in the Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2007

  • cockroach Commended cinquain Nutshell 19 Competition Yellow Moon May 2006
  • daydreamer Commended cinquain Nutshell 19 Competition Yellow Moon May 2006
  • Nest Forsaken Commended haibun Seed Pearls 20 Competition Yellow Moon May 2006
  • pearl Commended cinquain Nutshell 20 Competition Yellow Moon May 2006
  • leaves 2nd Prize tetractys Nutshell 20 Competition Yellow Moon 2006
  • rays Highly Commended tetractys Nutshell 20 Competition Yellow Moon 2006
  • regeneration Highly Commended Poetry Section FAW Macarthur Region Literary Competition 2006